July Outing – Kinross

Dear RHGC Members,

The July outing will be held on Friday 2nd July at Kinross Golf Club over the Montgomery Course. Members will be playing for RHGC Quaich. First tee-off time will be 13.04pm.

Originally called the Blue Course and coming in at just under 6000 yards off the yellow tees, the Montgomery is a par 71 Parkland course full of undulating greens, streams, and ponds with spectacular views over Loch Leven. The tough but fair course is a magnificent test for golfers of all abilities and is a delight to play.

The trip to Kinross is a single afternoon round and the format will be full handicap Stableford. Please note catering is NOT included in the package but may be available to order in the clubhouse which will confirmed closer to the time.  A team competition will also be held on the day.

The golf club has been able to acquire another superb package and £30 covers the following:

  • 1 x round of golf
  • Sweeps

Please state with your response if any buggy requirement.

Please respond to this e-mail by 4pm Thursday 24th June

Outing Report – Kingsknowe

On a fine day for golf and with 20 in attendance including new member Paul Kennedy, the June outing was held at Kingsknowe Golf Club on Friday 4th June with members competing for the Jubilee Vase.

Some excellent scoring was to be had on the day which was underlined by the fact that 4 players all tied for net 64’s. The winner on the day courtesy of a better inward half being local member Brian Gillespie. The runner up also on a BIH was Daniel Welsh. The other net 64’s being Phil Millar and Graeme Laurie.

Best Scratch on the day was a 75 recorded by Colin Mackie

The Tri-am team event was won by Jim Clark, Alan Rees and Graeme Laurie with score of 60.

Just the two 2’s were recorded on the day – Colin Mackie at the par 4 6th and Alan Gray at the 15th.

The other winners on the day were:-

Closest to the hole on the 1stGordon Duff
Closest to the hole on the 9thBrian Gillespie
Closest to the hole on the 11thRoss Ferguson
Closest to the hole on the 15thAlan Gray
Nearest to the pin in 2 at the 17thThomas Grant

Congratulations to all the winners!

The next outing will be held at Kinross on Friday 2nd July over the Montgomery course. An email regarding this outing will be sent to members shortly

KINGSKNOWEFriday 4th June 2021
Standard Scratch Score 
NameStrokesH/CNet ScoreStableford PointsNumber of 2’sOoM Points
Brian Gillespie831964417.25
Daniel Welsh 811764427.25
Phil Millar 993564417.25
Graeme Laurie781464417.25
Colin Mackie758673814
Norrie Maclachlan76769373
Alan Gray9525703611.5
Alan Rees871770351.5
Norman Baikie85117432
Gordon Duff84107432
Jim Clark88137531
Graeme Fraser93157830
Stevie Lugton92147827
Calum Nicolson89117828
Jim Gordon90117927
Ross Ferguson92128026
Richard Torrance8888027
Paul Kennedy9158621
Cameron BoathNR20NR32
Thomas GrantNR0NR23

Outing Report – The Glen

The golf club’s slightly delayed start to the season kicked off at The Glen, North Berwick with members playing for the David Bryce Trophy.

Although cool the members were thankful that the weather stayed dry and the light easterly wind and excellent course conditions made for some fine scoring on the day. The club was delighted to welcome new member Ross Ferguson amongst the 25 attendees and hopefully he enjoyed the day.

Playing a stroke play format Calum Nicolson was the winner of the David Bryce Trophy with an impressive net 62. The runner up on the day was Colin Mackie with a net 65.

The winning tri-am team playing as a pair was Calum Nicolson and Colin Mackie with a 57

Colin Mackie had the best scratch score on the day with a 74

The ball nearest the hole’s winners were: -:

4th – Alan Gray

9th – Gordon Duff

13th  – Jim Gordon

16th – Ross Ferguson

Five 2’s on the day were recorded by Jim Clark at the 4th, Colin Mackie at the 9th, Norman Baikie at the 13th and Ross Ferguson at the 13th and 16th

Closest to the hole in 2 at the 18th hole was won by Calum Nicolson

The next outing will be held at Kingsknowe Golf Club on Friday 4th June and is a one round pm competition.

The Glen Friday 14th May 2021
Standard Scratch Score 67
NameStrokesH/CNet ScoreStableford PointsNumber of 2’sOoM Points
Calum Nicolson76146244010
Colin Mackie749654118
Phil Millar10235674005.5
Daniel Welsh8417673905.5
Jeffrey Bowles9931683804
Norman Baikie8011693712.5
Gordon Duff7910693702.5
Kyle Wands755703600.5
Esther Jardine9222703900.5
Jim Clark841371351
Jim Gordon 821171350
Gordon Taylor851471360
Alan Gray 972572340
Brian Gillespie891772340
Harry Coats992772340
Alan Rees901773330
Graeme Fraser881573330
Norrie Maclachlan82775310
Cameron Boath962076310
Richard Torrance85877290
Graeme Laurie921478280
Thomas Grant80080260
Harry Murray991683250
James McCormackn/r13n/r290
Ross Ferguson (for Handicap)822

June Outing – Kingsknowe

Dear RHGC Members,

Our June outing will be held on Friday 4th June at Kingsknowe Golf Club with the first tee-off time being 13.06pm where members will be competing for the Jubilee Vase.

Kingsknowe Golf Club situated in the south west of Edinburgh and established in 1908 was originally designed by 1908 open champion Alec Herd and later redesigned by James Braid. The parkland course offers an excellent test of golf and is laid out through the valleys of gently rolling hills with two loops of 9 holes from the clubhouse.

The Golf Club has been able to offer the following superb package to its members. The format for the day will be stroke play and this will also include a team competition.

Package £25

  • One round of golf
  • Sweeps

Catering

Avaiibilty will be confirmed nearer the time.

Golf Buggies

Please indicate if you would like a buggy within your response.

Please reply directly to RHGC secretary by 4pm Thursday 27th May

RHGC Committee

May Outing – The Glen

Dear RHGC Members,

Our delayed first outing of the 2021 season will take place on Friday 14th May at The Glen, North Berwick where we will be playing for the David Bryce Trophy. This will be a one round event with tee off times being from 1pm onwards.

The Glen is a spectacular and quality par 70 course for players of all ages and abilities. The course signature hole, the par 3 Sea Hole, nestles amongst the rocks and the beach in the shadow of the famous Bass Rock bird sanctuary. A memorable round reaches a stunning climax with a drive from an elevated 18th tee offering spectacular views of North Berwick, the Firth of Forth and its famous islands which include Fidra, the inspiration for Robert Louis Stephenson’s “Treasure Island”.

The Golf Club has been able to offer the following superb package to its members. The format for the day will be stroke play and this will also include a team competition.

Package £35

  • One round of golf
  • Sweeps

Catering

Availability will be confirmed nearer the time.

Golf Buggies

Please indicate if you would like a buggy within your response.

Please reply directly to Secretary by 4pm Thursday 6th May

RHGC Committee

Fixture Card 2021

Dear Members,

I am pleased to report that our fixture card for the 2021 season is now complete with some fantastic courses lined up to visit.

I’d like to thank Jim Clark, Brian Gillespie, Graeme Laurie, Norrie Maclachlan and Alan Gray for helping to organise outings at their home course as well as Stevie Arnott for arranging the Leven Match.

All things being well our season will kick off at The Glen in May and I will be in touch with details re that nearer the time.

Please note that we usually have fixture cards printed off for handing out to members, in the absence of that, you may wish to send the attachment to your personal e-mail and print off via a home printer if you have.

Thanks

Cammy

FIXTURES 2021

All One Round PM Events

Friday 14th May – The Glen

David Bryce Trophy

Friday 4th June – Kingsknowe

Jubilee Vase

Friday 2nd July – Kinross (Montgomery)

RHGC Quaich

Friday 30th July – Royal Musselburgh

Jim Meldrum Cup

Friday 20th August – Dalmahoy (East)

Centenary Trophy

Friday 17th September – Musselburgh

Majority Cup

Friday 15th October – Kilspindie

Keeper’s Tankard

Sunday 29th August – Leven Match

Leven G S v RHGC

Season Winners 2020

Congratulations go to Graeme Laurie and Daniel Welsh after winning the Club Championship and Hole and Hole competitions.

In the Club Championship played over Royal Musselburgh and Royal Burgess, Graeme defeated Jim Gordon 4 and 3 having been 2 up after 18 holes played at Royal Musselburgh.

In the Hole and Hole played over Duddingston and Haddington, Daniel defeated Robin Graham 2 and 1 having been 1 up at the halfway stage played at Duddingston.

That concludes our 2020 season and I have attached  a list of winners from the outings and competitions held…..congratulations go to all.

Please be on the lookout for any potential outings or deals that you may see for our 2021 season and contact either myself or one of the council members.

I’ll be in touch next year with news of the AGM or virtual AGM I imagine it will be together with hopefully news on our annual dinner and presentation of prizes.

Thanks to everyone who has managed along this season and hope to see you again next year.

Cammy