Outing Report – Kingsknowe

On a fine day for golf and with 20 in attendance including new member Paul Kennedy, the June outing was held at Kingsknowe Golf Club on Friday 4th June with members competing for the Jubilee Vase.

Some excellent scoring was to be had on the day which was underlined by the fact that 4 players all tied for net 64’s. The winner on the day courtesy of a better inward half being local member Brian Gillespie. The runner up also on a BIH was Daniel Welsh. The other net 64’s being Phil Millar and Graeme Laurie.

Best Scratch on the day was a 75 recorded by Colin Mackie

The Tri-am team event was won by Jim Clark, Alan Rees and Graeme Laurie with score of 60.

Just the two 2’s were recorded on the day – Colin Mackie at the par 4 6th and Alan Gray at the 15th.

The other winners on the day were:-

Closest to the hole on the 1stGordon Duff
Closest to the hole on the 9thBrian Gillespie
Closest to the hole on the 11thRoss Ferguson
Closest to the hole on the 15thAlan Gray
Nearest to the pin in 2 at the 17thThomas Grant

Congratulations to all the winners!

The next outing will be held at Kinross on Friday 2nd July over the Montgomery course. An email regarding this outing will be sent to members shortly

KINGSKNOWEFriday 4th June 2021
Standard Scratch Score 
NameStrokesH/CNet ScoreStableford PointsNumber of 2’sOoM Points
Brian Gillespie831964417.25
Daniel Welsh 811764427.25
Phil Millar 993564417.25
Graeme Laurie781464417.25
Colin Mackie758673814
Norrie Maclachlan76769373
Alan Gray9525703611.5
Alan Rees871770351.5
Norman Baikie85117432
Gordon Duff84107432
Jim Clark88137531
Graeme Fraser93157830
Stevie Lugton92147827
Calum Nicolson89117828
Jim Gordon90117927
Ross Ferguson92128026
Richard Torrance8888027
Paul Kennedy9158621
Cameron BoathNR20NR32
Thomas GrantNR0NR23

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s