Outing Report – The Glen

The golf club’s slightly delayed start to the season kicked off at The Glen, North Berwick with members playing for the David Bryce Trophy.

Although cool the members were thankful that the weather stayed dry and the light easterly wind and excellent course conditions made for some fine scoring on the day. The club was delighted to welcome new member Ross Ferguson amongst the 25 attendees and hopefully he enjoyed the day.

Playing a stroke play format Calum Nicolson was the winner of the David Bryce Trophy with an impressive net 62. The runner up on the day was Colin Mackie with a net 65.

The winning tri-am team playing as a pair was Calum Nicolson and Colin Mackie with a 57

Colin Mackie had the best scratch score on the day with a 74

The ball nearest the hole’s winners were: -:

4th – Alan Gray

9th – Gordon Duff

13th  – Jim Gordon

16th – Ross Ferguson

Five 2’s on the day were recorded by Jim Clark at the 4th, Colin Mackie at the 9th, Norman Baikie at the 13th and Ross Ferguson at the 13th and 16th

Closest to the hole in 2 at the 18th hole was won by Calum Nicolson

The next outing will be held at Kingsknowe Golf Club on Friday 4th June and is a one round pm competition.

The Glen Friday 14th May 2021
Standard Scratch Score 67
NameStrokesH/CNet ScoreStableford PointsNumber of 2’sOoM Points
Calum Nicolson76146244010
Colin Mackie749654118
Phil Millar10235674005.5
Daniel Welsh8417673905.5
Jeffrey Bowles9931683804
Norman Baikie8011693712.5
Gordon Duff7910693702.5
Kyle Wands755703600.5
Esther Jardine9222703900.5
Jim Clark841371351
Jim Gordon 821171350
Gordon Taylor851471360
Alan Gray 972572340
Brian Gillespie891772340
Harry Coats992772340
Alan Rees901773330
Graeme Fraser881573330
Norrie Maclachlan82775310
Cameron Boath962076310
Richard Torrance85877290
Graeme Laurie921478280
Thomas Grant80080260
Harry Murray991683250
James McCormackn/r13n/r290
Ross Ferguson (for Handicap)822

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s